Staff - Faculty of Engineering

  
       

Academic Staff

       
    Prof. Sisuru Sendanayake
  B.Sc. Eng.(Hons) M.Sc Ph.D
  Dean - Faculty of Engineering

  Ext: 207   Room: 201
  E-mail: sisuru.s@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. R. S. Mallawaarachchi
  BSc. Eng(Hons)(Moratuwa) PhD(Moratuwa) AMIESL
  Head - Department of Civil and Infrastructure Engineering

  Ext: 208   Room: 220
  E-mail: rajeev.m@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Eng. C. Wasantha
  BSc. Eng(Hons)(Ruhuna) MEng(AIT) AMIESL
  Senior Lecturer - Department of Mechatronics Engineering

  Ext: 229   Room: 221
  E-mail: chinthaka.w@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Prof. S. L. Ranamukhaarachchi
  B.Sc. Agric. (Hons) (Peradeniya), M.S. & Ph.D. (Agronomy) (Penn. State Univ., USA)
  Professor & Senior Academic Adviser
  Department of Biosystems Engineering

  Ext: 203   Room: 203   E-mail: sranamukhaarachchi@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. N. Miguntanna
  BSc. Eng(Hons)(Peradeniya) , PhD(QUT)
  Head - Civil Engineering Research / Head - Department of Bio-Systems Engineering

  Ext: 212   Room: 220
  E-mail: nandika.m@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Thilini Rajakaruna
  BSc. Eng(Hons)(Peradeniya) , PhD (Surrey, UK)
  Head - Department of Mechatronics Engineering

  Ext: 229   Room: 221
  E-mail: thilini.r@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. (Mrs) W. M. D. Priyadarshani
  BSc. (Hons) (SUSL), MSc (Peradeniya), PhD (AIT)
  Senior Lecturer in Biosystems Engineering

  Ext: 203   Room: 203
  E-mail: deepika@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. K. J. C. Kumara
  B.Sc. (Hons) Sri Lanka, M.Eng (Germany), M.Sc. (Japan), M.Sc. (Sri Lanka), Ph.D (Japan)
  Senior Lecturer - Department of Mechatronics Engineering

  Ext: ___   Room: ___
  E-mail: _________@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. R. S. Ranasinghe
  DEng, MEng, BSc Eng(Hons)
  Senior Lecturer - Department of Civil & Infrastructure Engineering

  Ext: ___   Room: ___
  E-mail: _________@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Hasitha Damruwan Hidallana Gamage
  BSc. Eng(Hons)(Moratuwa), PhD (QUT)
  Lecturer in Civil & Infrastructure Engineering

  Ext: 203   Room: 203
  E-mail: hasitha.g@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Subodha Gunawardena
  B.Sc (Hons). (UOM), M.Eng., Ph.D. (University of Waterloo)
  Senior Lecturer in Electronics & Communication Engineering

  Ext: 229   Room: 221
  E-mail: subodha@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. T. Gunarathne
  BSc.(Hons) MSc(UK)
  Course Co-ordinator / Lecturer in IT

  Ext: 231   Room: 221
  E-mail: tharanga.g@saitm.edu.lk
  View Profile
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Eng. R. D. Wijesinghe
  BSc. Eng(Hons) (UOM)
  Lecturer - Department of Mechatronics Engineering

  Ext: ___   Room: 204
  E-mail: rukshandw@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Eng. (Ms) K. S. Samarakoon
  BSc. Eng (Hons) (UOM), AMIESL
  Lecturer - Department of Mechatronics Engineering

  Ext: ___   Room: 204
  E-mail: kaumadee.s@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. R. T. Herath
  BSc. Eng (NUS)
  Research Assistant (on study leave)

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: roshan.h@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Ms. Pavithra Kuruwita
  BSc. Eng (Hons) (University of Moratuwa)
  Research Assistant

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: pavithra.saitm@gmail.com
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Ms. Anusha Bogahawatta
  BSc in Agricultural Sciences and Management (SUSL)
  Research Assistant

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: anusha.saitm@gmail.com
 
 
 

Visiting Staff

 
    Dr. Kushan Kalmith Wijesundara
  BSc. Eng(Hons), MSc (Pavia,Italy), PhD (Pavia,Italy)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. M. Gamage
  BSc. Eng(Hons) MEng(UEC) PhD(UEC)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Dinithi C. Peiris
  BSc. (Colombo), PhD (UK)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. P. N. Dasanayake
  BSc. (Jayawardenepura), PhD (USA)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. P. K. D. M. C. Karunarathne
  BSc. (Jayawardenepura), PhD (USA)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. P. Dias
  B.Sc. Special (Math.)(USJP), PG. Dip. (Stat.)(SL),
  M.Sc.(Stat.)(Aus.)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Ms. C. P. N. Attygalle
  BSc. MSc.(Applied Statistics)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Ashoka Gamage
  BSc. (Peradeniya), MSc (Peradeniya), PhD (Peradeniya)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. T. I. Alles
  Specialist English Trained
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. Susantha Hewa
  B.A.(English Special), M.A.(Linguistics)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Prof. Janaka Ekanayake
  B.Sc.Eng (Peradeniya), Ph.D. (UK)
  Visiting Consultant
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Prof. Nimal Ekanayake
  B.Sc. University of Ceylon, M.Sc. (UK),
  PhD (Canada)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. S. D. M. Chinthaka
  BSc. (Jayawardenepura), PhD (USA)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Ms. Ganga Rasanjalee Abeywickrama
  BSc. Molecular Biology (Colombo)
  MSc. Applied Genetics (Bangalore)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. Eranda Jayathunga
  BSc.(Hons) (Peradeniya), M.Eng. (ICT) Thailand
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. Varuna Priyanka
  BSc.Eng (Hons) (Ruhuna), M.Phil (Ruhuna)
  Visiting Lecturer
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Janaka Wijekulasooriya
  BSc.Eng (Peradeniya), PhD (Northumbria, UK)
  Visiting Consultant
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. Ruwan Ranaweera
  BSc.Eng (Peradeniya), MSBME (USA), PhD (USA)
  Visiting Consultant
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Dr. K. A. S. Susantha
  BSc.Eng (Peradeniya), MEng (AIT), PhD (Japan)
  Visiting Consultant
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Prof.(Mrs.) I. J. Dayawansa
  B.Sc.(Cey), Dip EE(IEE, London), M.Sc.(Wales),
  Ph.D.(Wales), FIEE, FIP(SL), MIEEE
  Visiting Lecturer
 
 
 

Non-academic Staff

       
    Mrs. W. H. R. Hussain
  BA (Special) in Economics (Sri J.),
  PG Dip. in Economic Development (Col.), MPA (Sri J.)
  Registrar

  Ext: 104   
  E-mail: info@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. A. P. Galhena
  
B.Sc (Sri J.), Chartered Finalist
  Bursar

  Ext: 226   
  E-mail: galhena.p@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. H. Y. M. Perera
  Diploma in Computer Studies, Advanced Diploma in Business Management
  Faculty Coordinator

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: hynp@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. Shyamal Tilakaratne
  B.Sc. (Hons)
  Asst. Coordinator - Faculty of Engineering

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: shyamal.saitm@gmail.com
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Ms. Kushni Tilakaratne
  
  Asst. Coordinator - Faculty of Engineering

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: kushni.saitm@gmail.com
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. D. G. Dhanushka Dayasiri
  Higher Diploma in IT (UCSC)
  Asst. Coordinator - Faculty of Engineering

  Ext: 201   Room: 222
  E-mail: dhanushka@saitm.edu.lk
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. M. L. Wickramasinghe
  
Lab Technician

  Room: Mechanical Engineering Workshop
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Mr. P. N. K. A. D. Ravin Samanpriya
  
Lab Technician

  Room: G06 - Civil Engineering Laboratory